Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University

Greenhouse Database Teaching Collections

The living plants in this teaching collection are maintained as an educational resource to support Harvard courses and laboratories related to plant biology.  If you are interested in using the plants in this collection for your courses, please contact Kea Woodruff, Plant Growth Facilities Manager, at kwoodruff@fas.harvard.edu or 617-384-5313.

  Reset
Plant ID Common Name Family Genus Species Image
375 FABACEAE Acacia cultriformis
316 AMARYLIDACEAE Agapanthus spp (agapanthus)
317 AMARYLIDACEAE Agapanthus spp (agapanthus)
378 ASPARAGACEAE Agave geminiflora
406 ASPARAGACEAE Albuca bracteata
121 DIDIEREACEAE Alluaudia dumosa
289 DIDIEREACEAE Alluaudia humbertii
225 ARACEAE Alocasia sp.
123 ARACEAE Amorphophallus titanum
124 ARACEAE Amorphophallus titanum
125 ARACEAE Amorphophallus titanum
237 ARACEAE Amorphophallus bulbifer
244 ARACEAE Amorphophallus bulbifer
325 ARACEAE Amorphophallus konjac
338 ARACEAE Amorphophallus konjac
202 ANNONACEAE Annona cherimola
203 ANNONACEAE Annona cherimola
399 ARACEAE Anthurium andraeanum
281 ARAUCARIACEAE Araucaria cunninghamii
324 ASPARAGACEAE Asparagus setaceus
271 NYCTAGINACEAE Bougainvillea hybrid
285 COMMELINACEAE Callisia navicularis
210 THEACEAE Camellia sinensis
211 THEACEAE Camellia sinensis
280 SOLANACEAE Capsicum hybrid (pepper)
398 APOCYNACEAE Ceropegia woodii
383 ASPARAGACEAE Chlorophytum comosum
373 POLYGONACEAE Coccoloba uvifera
226 COSTACEAE Costus sp.
286 COSTACEAE Costus lateriflorus
371 COSTACEAE Costus comosus
377 COSTACEAE Costus comosus
404 Jade plant CRASSULACEAE Crassula ovata
405 CRASSULACEAE Crassula falcata
395 ACANTHACEAE Crossandra infundibuliformis
301 RUBIACEAE Cubanola domingensis
302 RUBIACEAE Cubanola domingensis
389 CYPERACEAE Cyperus alternifolius
117 SCROPHULARIACEAE Dermatobotrys saundersii
331 DROSERACEAE Dionaea muscipula
139 MALVACEAE Dombeya wallichii
374 MORACEAE Dorstenia contrajerva
332 DROSERACEAE Drosera capensis
402 DROSERACEAE Drosera binata
273 EPHEDRACEAE Ephedra sp
391 PHRYMACEAE Erythranthe cardinalis
392 PHRYMACEAE Erythranthe cardinalis
393 PHRYMACEAE Erythranthe lewisii
394 PHRYMACEAE Erythranthe lewisii
282 AMARYLIDACEAE Eucharis spp. (eucharis)
290 EUPHORBIACEAE Euphorbia spp (euphorbia)
291 EUPHORBIACEAE Euphorbia spp (euphorbia)
292 EUPHORBIACEAE Euphorbia spp (euphorbia)
388 EUPHORBIACEAE Euphorbia leuconeura
145 EUPOMATIACEAE Eupomatia laurina
397 AIZOACEAE Fenestraria rhopalophylla
326 AMARYLIDACEAE Haemanthus albiflos
148 PROTEACEAE Hakea suaveolens
401 Star cactus ASPHODELACEAE Haworthia retusa
386 HELWINGIACEAE Helwingia chinensis
387 HELWINGIACEAE Helwingia chinensis
283 AMARYLIDACEAE Hippeastrum reticulatum
381 POLYGONACEAE Homocladium platycladum
382 POLYGONACEAE Homocladium platycladum
328 Waxflower APOCYNACEAE Hoya australis
385 RUBIACEAE Hydnophytum formicarum
390 ARALIACEAE Hydrocotyle umbellata
127 BALSAMINACEAE Impatiens grandis
120 RUBIACEAE Ixora sp.
368 EUPHORBIACEAE Jatropha integerrima
312 GESNERIACEAE Kohleria spicata
313 GESNERIACEAE Kohleria spicata
408 Silver squill ASPARAGACEAE Ledebouria socialis
149 SCHIZAEACEAE Lygodium microphyllum
274 SCHIZAEACEAE Lygodium japonicum
279 POLYPODIACEAE Microgramma vaciniifolia
369 POLYPODIACEAE Microgramma vaciniifolia
396 CACTACEAE Mila caespitosa
310 FABACEAE Mimosa pudica
144 MELASTOMATACEAE Monolena primuliflora
276 ARACEAE Monstera spp. (monstera)
341 Split leaf philodendron ARACEAE Monstera deliciosa
304 LOWIACEAE Orchidantha fimbriata
146 OXALIDACEAE Oxalis teneriensis
275 OXALIDACEAE Oxalis teneriensis
323 OXALIDACEAE Oxalis hybrid (oxalis)
298 COMMELINACEAE Palisota spp (palisota)
141 PANDANACEAE Pandanus tectorius
140 PIPERACEAE Peperomia tetragona
223 PIPERACEAE Peperomia dolabriformis
224 PIPERACEAE Peperomia dolabriformis
315 PIPERACEAE Peperomia 'rio' (hybrid)
147 PHYLLANTHACEAE Phyllanthus angustifolius
299 PIPERACEAE Piper ornatum
300 PIPERACEAE Piper peltatum
314 PIPERACEAE Piper auritum
119 LAMIACEAE Pogostemon heyneanus
379 CACTACEAE Pseudorhipsalis ramulosa
303 PSILOTACEAE Psilotum nudum
376 LAMIACEAE Rotheca myricoides
143 ASPARAGACEAE Ruscus hypoglossum
128 ACANTHACEAE Ruttya fruticosa
384 LAMIACEAE Salvia coccinea
380 ASPARAGACEAE Sanseveria trifasciata
403 SARRACENIACEAE Sarracenia flava
329 ARALIACEAE Schefflera arboricola
287 CRASSULACEAE Sedum spp (sedum)
288 CRASSULACEAE Sedum spp (sedum)
293 SELAGINELLACEAE Selaginella spp (selaginella)
294 SELAGINELLACEAE Selaginella spp (selaginella)
295 SELAGINELLACEAE Selaginella spp (selaginella)
118 MALVACEAE Sparmannia africana
407 ARACEAE Syngonium podophyllum
305 SAPOTACEAE Synsepalum dulcificum
277 DIOSCOREACEAE Tacca leontopetaloides
278 DIOSCOREACEAE Tacca leontopetaloides
262 MALVACEAE Theobroma cacao
122 CUCURBITACEAE Xerosicyos danguyi
372 ZAMIACEAE Zamia furfuracea